If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in CempakaJaya. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, email address, and your location.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

CempakaJaya follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, CempakaJaya uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of CempakaJaya.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on CempakaJaya, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that CempakaJaya has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

CempakaJaya’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CRPA (California Privacy Rights Act)

The California Privacy Rights Act (CRPA) is a law that governs privacy and data protection in California, United States. It is an amendment to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and provides users with broader rights concerning their personal data.

Under CRPA, users have the following rights:

  • Information Access: Users have the right to know what types of personal data are being collected about them and the purposes of such collection.
  • Data Deletion: Users have the right to request the deletion of their personal data that has been collected by companies.
  • Opt-out of Data Sales: Users have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal data to third parties.
  • Sensitive Data Protection: CRPA offers special protection for sensitive data, such as health information, financial information, and identity information.
  • Data Security: The law encourages companies to take reasonable steps to protect users’ personal data.

CRPA also grants the right to file lawsuits in cases of significant data breaches.

Please note that CRPA applies to California and affects companies operating in the state that process California users’ data.

LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados)

LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) is a comprehensive data protection law in Brazil. Its purpose is to safeguard individuals’ privacy rights and regulate the collection, use, storage, and sharing of personal data by organizations.

Key aspects of LGPD include:

  • Consent: LGPD requires organizations to obtain individuals’ informed and explicit consent before collecting and processing their personal data.
  • Rights of Individuals: LGPD grants individuals various rights, such as the right to access their personal data, request corrections, and object to processing activities.
  • Data Controller and Processor Obligations: Organizations acting as data controllers or processors must implement security measures to protect personal data and comply with LGPD’s principles, such as purpose limitation and data minimization.
  • Data Transfers: LGPD regulates international transfers of personal data to countries that do not provide an adequate level of data protection.
  • Enforcement and Penalties: LGPD establishes penalties for non-compliance, including fines and sanctions, for organizations that violate the law’s provisions.

LGPD applies to any organization that processes personal data in Brazil, regardless of its location, if the data processing is related to individuals located in Brazil or if the data is collected within Brazil.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

CempakaJaya does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.